0 item(s) $0.00 AUD
NEED HELP? M-W 7AM-8PM TH-F 7AM-9PM AEDST
Call AU 1800 888 759 NZ 0800 448 415

YOUR PRIVACY & OUR POLICIES

Jeanswest, a national clothing retailer and a part of Glorious Sun Australia Pty Ltd. acknowledges and is committed to protecting your privacy. We will collect, use, disclose and hold personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Act 1998 (‘the Act’) and New Zealand (the Privacy Act 1993). A summary of this is outlined below & you can read our full Privacy Policy here.

PRODUCT ORDERS

When you order product online, or layby product in-store, we collect the necessary personal information to process the order, post the item(s) to you, and contact you if required. This information is recorded in our system and retained by us. Information is not disclosed to any third party except as required or authorised by law. Failure to provide this information will mean that we cannot process your order.

MEMBER PROGRAM

When you join our Member Program, we collect personal information about you to allow us to issue a Rewards Card, for the purposes of administering the program and for direct marketing purposes. You can manage your email, mobile and mail subscriptions in My Account, simply log in here. Your personal information and Member details will not be disclosed to any other organisation except where we use the financial or administrative services of a third party, or where required or authorised by law. Without personal information it would not be possible for Jeanswest to either issue a Member Card or administer the program adequately.

YOUR COMMENTS AND CONTRIBUTION

When you make comments or contribute content to our website, Facebook, Twitter or other social and interactive channels such as Website Reviews or our Snap Shot Series competition, we capture this information and may use your comments or content for promotional purposes.

Customers may access personal information by contacting our Privacy Officer in writing at Jeanswest, 14-16 Yarra Street, South Yarra, Victoria 3141. Or by phone on (03) 9860 8888.

JEANSWEST MANUFACTURING

The Glorious Sun Group, owners of the Jeanswest brand, own and operate factories in China which are utilised to produce Jeanswest Australia merchandise. Jeanswest Australia also works with and manufactures through external factories which we have built long standing relationships with over many years establishing expectations, trust and strong operations.

The Glorious Sun group is committed to ensuring their own factories in conjunction with external business partners uphold the high standards we do as a company. Audits are carried out on new factories being considered for the production of Jeanswest merchandise. These audits are then carried out on an annual basis, including an on-site visit to ensure standards are continually met with reports provided for compliance.

The expected standards include the following areas; hygiene & working environment, occupational health & safety, quality control, technical control and training. Jeanswest Australia is committed to working with suppliers who meet these standards and follow the required procedures to ensure employee wellbeing and safety is adhered to.